BreachCensus

Weekly Report — 2026-W42

This page renders a frozen snapshot — later weeks are published separately, so figures cited from it stay stable. Captured 2026-10-19.

Totals as of this week

15,529entities tracked
23,106confirmed incidents
344regulator actions
33,920threat-actor claims tracked
399threat groups with claims

New this week

51incidents disclosed
401claims posted
0regulator actions opened

Most active threat groups this week

Jurisdictions with the most disclosures this week

JurisdictionIncidents disclosed
US-MA18
US-TX17
US-CA13
US-VT2
US1

Largest incidents disclosed this week

OrganisationRecords affectedDisclosed
CenterPoint Energy, Inc.1,611,6252026-10-13
AssuranceAmerica Managing General Agency, LLC489,8252026-10-16
Stitch Connect Inc113,7272026-10-16
JM Bullion, Inc.78,4512026-10-16
MLD Mortgage Inc. dba The Money Store45,5612026-10-15
Austin Independent School District44,6522026-10-12
Arkansas Hospice Inc. dba LifeTouch Health38,6292026-10-13
Klein Independent School District37,9662026-10-16
The Krum Public Library36,3602026-10-16
Magna Hospitality Group25,6232026-10-13

Disclosure timing by sector and jurisdiction

Median days from occurrence to disclosure, by sector, jurisdiction and the year the incident occurred — the full disclosure_metric table as of this snapshot.

SectorJurisdictionYearIncidentsMedian days to disclosure
healthcareUS-CA202419237
healthcareUS-CA202529147
healthcareUS-CA20261185
healthcareUS-TX202531200
healthcareUS-WA202421294
healthcareUS-WA202514170
—US-CA201125417
—US-CA201211456.5
—US-CA201312971
—US-CA201416192
—US-CA201514979
—US-CA201621395
—US-CA201722867
—US-CA2018202135
—US-CA2019215155
—US-CA2020345157
—US-CA2021350136.5
—US-CA2022267148
—US-CA2023424155
—US-CA2024344156
—US-CA2025221130
—US-CA202610973
—US-DE20191688.5
—US-DE202034137
—US-DE202127199
—US-DE20222996
—US-DE202357107
—US-DE202438119
—US-DE202514128
—US-TX202433445
—US-TX2025248200
—US-TX202614778
—US-WA201521244
—US-WA201668269
—US-WA201750171.5
—US-WA201843159
—US-WA201959166
—US-WA2020217202
—US-WA2021150137.5
—US-WA2022117118
—US-WA2023268123.5
—US-WA2024193153
—US-WA2025121138
—US-WA20264477
—US-WI20131327
—US-WI20141553
—US-WI20161928
—US-WI20173529
—US-WI201812114
—US-WI20211052

See the live report for current numbers.