BreachCensus

Healthcare

853 organizations, 1,211 confirmed incidents.

Healthcare covers hospitals, clinics, insurers and the vendors and business associates that process patient records on their behalf, and the data at risk is protected health information: diagnoses, treatment history, insurance and billing detail. A HIPAA covered entity must notify affected individuals of a breach of unsecured protected health information, and where the breach affects 500 or more individuals must notify the HHS Office for Civil Rights at the same time, within 60 days of discovery, under the HIPAA Breach Notification Rule (45 CFR 164.404-164.408). A healthcare vendor that is not itself a covered entity or business associate falls back on general state breach law instead.

Incidents by year

YearConfirmed incidents
2026599
2025480
202479
202315
20226
20219
20208
20196
20182
20171
20161
20151
20144

Top organizations by confirmed incidents

OrganizationConfirmed incidents
Blue Shield of California13
AltaMed Health Services Corporation9
Alera Group, Inc.5
BAYADA Home Health Care, Inc.5
Elara Caring5
Fieldtex Products, Inc.5
illumifin Corporation5
Kelly & Associates Insurance Group, Inc.5
Networking Technology, Inc.5
Trinity Health5
Berkeley Research Group, LLC4
Community Connections4
Conduent Business Services LLC4
DentaQuest, LLC4
Devereux Foundation4
Episource, LLC4
Harbor4
Insightin Health, Inc.4
Legacy Health, LLC4
Maryville Academy4
Monongalia Health System, Inc.4
NAHGA Claim Services4
North East Medical Services4
PIH Health, Inc.4
Prime Therapeutics LLC4
Unlimited Technology Systems, LLC4
Allied Services Division Welfare Fund3
Alpine Agency of the Midlands, LLC3
Alta Orthopaedics Medical Group, Inc.3
Anchorage Neighborhood Health Center3
Arbor Associates, Inc.3
ATSG, Inc3
Averhealth Holdings3
Beverly Hills Oncology Medical Group3
Boutin Jones3
Cerenade3
Cierant Corporation3
Clarinda Regional Health Center3
Clinical Registry Solutions3
Coalesce, LLC dba Benefitelect3
Colorado Health Network Inc.3
Community First Health Plans, Inc.3
Community Health Center, Inc.3
Cottage Hospital3
CPS Solutions, LLC3
Dameron Hospital3
DaVita Inc.3
DermCare Management3
Effortless Office Enterprises, LLC3
Eyemart Express, LLC3

Median days from occurrence to disclosure

JurisdictionYearIncidents (n)Median days
US-CA202419237
US-CA202529147
US-CA20261288
US-TX202531200
US-WA202421294
US-WA202514170

Questions and answers

How many confirmed incidents involve Healthcare organizations on Breach Census?

1,211 confirmed incidents across 853 organizations in the Healthcare sector are recorded on Breach Census.

Which year had the most confirmed Healthcare incidents?

2026, with 599 confirmed incidents, the most of any year on record for this sector.

Which attack types are most common in the Healthcare sector?

Among Healthcare sector incidents that carry an attack-type classification, the most common are Hacking/IT Incident, Unauthorized Access/Disclosure, Ransomware Attack.

What counts as a confirmed incident for the Healthcare sector?

An incident counts here once its primary organization carries the Healthcare sector label and the incident itself has reached the confirmed status described on the Methodology page; a bare claim or press report is not enough.