BreachCensus

Weekly Report — 2026-W43

This page renders a frozen snapshot — later weeks are published separately, so figures cited from it stay stable. Captured 2026-10-26.

Totals as of this week

15,604entities tracked
23,211confirmed incidents
346regulator actions
34,215threat-actor claims tracked
401threat groups with claims

New this week

53incidents disclosed
280claims posted
0regulator actions opened

Most active threat groups this week

Jurisdictions with the most disclosures this week

JurisdictionIncidents disclosed
US-NH18
US-VT13
US-TX9
US-CA8
US-MA5

Largest incidents disclosed this week

OrganisationRecords affectedDisclosed
Citizens Bank1,260,0002026-10-19
Motility Software Solutions767,5622026-10-23
Dorsata, Inc.58,2462026-10-21
STS Aviation Group, LLC54,0272026-10-19
Dill Dill Carr Stonbraker & Hutchings, P.C.33,6132026-10-22
Toyo Tire Holdings of Americas Inc.17,7072026-10-20
Computer Task Group, Incorporated11,9622026-10-20
Sherman Independent School District8,4932026-10-23
Heritage Pediatrics PLLC3,3182026-10-20
Photon Health3,0852026-10-23

Disclosure timing by sector and jurisdiction

Median days from occurrence to disclosure, by sector, jurisdiction and the year the incident occurred — the full disclosure_metric table as of this snapshot.

SectorJurisdictionYearIncidentsMedian days to disclosure
healthcareUS-CA202419237
healthcareUS-CA202529147
healthcareUS-CA20261288
healthcareUS-TX202531200
healthcareUS-WA202421294
healthcareUS-WA202514170
—US-CA201125417
—US-CA201211456.5
—US-CA201312971
—US-CA201416192
—US-CA201514979
—US-CA201621395
—US-CA201722867
—US-CA2018202135
—US-CA2019216156.5
—US-CA2020345157
—US-CA2021350136.5
—US-CA2022267148
—US-CA2023424155
—US-CA2024344156
—US-CA2025225131
—US-CA202611471.5
—US-DE20191688.5
—US-DE202034137
—US-DE202127199
—US-DE20222996
—US-DE202357107
—US-DE202438119
—US-DE202514128
—US-TX202433445
—US-TX2025249200
—US-TX202615377
—US-WA201521244
—US-WA201668269
—US-WA201750171.5
—US-WA201843159
—US-WA201959166
—US-WA2020217202
—US-WA2021150137.5
—US-WA2022117118
—US-WA2023268123.5
—US-WA2024193153
—US-WA2025121138
—US-WA20264477
—US-WI20131327
—US-WI20141553
—US-WI20161928
—US-WI20173529
—US-WI201812114
—US-WI20211052

See the live report for current numbers.