BreachCensus

Weekly Report — 2026-W40

This page renders a frozen snapshot — later weeks are published separately, so figures cited from it stay stable. Captured 2026-10-05.

Totals as of this week

15,416entities tracked
22,933confirmed incidents
342regulator actions
33,121threat-actor claims tracked
391threat groups with claims

New this week

81incidents disclosed
324claims posted
0regulator actions opened

Most active threat groups this week

Jurisdictions with the most disclosures this week

JurisdictionIncidents disclosed
US-MA40
US-TX16
US-CA13
US-VT7
US-NH5

Largest incidents disclosed this week

OrganisationRecords affectedDisclosed
DriveWealth30,000,0002026-09-30
Saber Healthcare Inc.427,0842026-09-29
Poppins Payroll Company246,9372026-09-29
World Acceptance Corporation232,4012026-10-02
Iroquois Memorial Hospital219,4372026-09-29
City of McMinnville122,8642026-09-29
Little River Memorial Hospital47,4672026-10-02
PDCM Insurance39,7592026-09-29
Midvale Indemnity Company38,3812026-10-02
Lincoln Property Company Commercial LLC19,3002026-10-02

Disclosure timing by sector and jurisdiction

Median days from occurrence to disclosure, by sector, jurisdiction and the year the incident occurred — the full disclosure_metric table as of this snapshot.

SectorJurisdictionYearIncidentsMedian days to disclosure
healthcareUS-CA202419237
healthcareUS-CA202529147
healthcareUS-CA20261185
healthcareUS-TX202531200
healthcareUS-WA202421294
healthcareUS-WA202514170
—US-CA201125417
—US-CA201211456.5
—US-CA201312971
—US-CA201416192
—US-CA201514979
—US-CA201621395
—US-CA201722867
—US-CA2018202135
—US-CA2019215155
—US-CA2020345157
—US-CA2021350136.5
—US-CA2022267148
—US-CA2023424155
—US-CA2024343155
—US-CA2025219129
—US-CA20269873.5
—US-DE20191688.5
—US-DE202034137
—US-DE202127199
—US-DE20222996
—US-DE202357107
—US-DE202438119
—US-DE202514128
—US-TX202433445
—US-TX2025246199.5
—US-TX202613379
—US-WA201521244
—US-WA201668269
—US-WA201750171.5
—US-WA201843159
—US-WA201959166
—US-WA2020217202
—US-WA2021150137.5
—US-WA2022117118
—US-WA2023268123.5
—US-WA2024193153
—US-WA2025121138
—US-WA20264477
—US-WI20131327
—US-WI20141553
—US-WI20161928
—US-WI20173529
—US-WI201812114
—US-WI20211052

See the live report for current numbers.