BreachCensus

Weekly Report — 2026-W39

This page renders a frozen snapshot — later weeks are published separately, so figures cited from it stay stable. Captured 2026-09-28.

Totals as of this week

15,326entities tracked
22,779confirmed incidents
340regulator actions
32,772threat-actor claims tracked
387threat groups with claims

New this week

75incidents disclosed
321claims posted
0regulator actions opened

Most active threat groups this week

Jurisdictions with the most disclosures this week

JurisdictionIncidents disclosed
US-TX21
US-MA20
US-VT13
US-CA12
US-NH8
US1

Largest incidents disclosed this week

OrganisationRecords affectedDisclosed
IDScan.net13,000,0002026-09-21
Call-on-Doc648,5352026-09-21
Ridgeway Pharmacy Ltd258,9202026-09-21
Fairwinds Credit Union172,5662026-09-23
OneMain Financial Group, LLC122,7832026-09-25
AngMar Management Services110,2562026-09-25
United Underwriters77,8942026-09-21
Boston Capital Holdings LP54,9682026-09-21
Corpay, Inc.28,4732026-09-25
Mitchell County Hospital District22,9862026-09-21

Disclosure timing by sector and jurisdiction

Median days from occurrence to disclosure, by sector, jurisdiction and the year the incident occurred — the full disclosure_metric table as of this snapshot.

SectorJurisdictionYearIncidentsMedian days to disclosure
healthcareUS-CA202419237
healthcareUS-CA202529147
healthcareUS-CA20261185
healthcareUS-TX202531200
healthcareUS-WA202421294
healthcareUS-WA202514170
—US-CA201125417
—US-CA201211456.5
—US-CA201312971
—US-CA201416192
—US-CA201514979
—US-CA201621395
—US-CA201722867
—US-CA2018202135
—US-CA2019215155
—US-CA2020345157
—US-CA2021350136.5
—US-CA2022267148
—US-CA2023424155
—US-CA2024343155
—US-CA2025216124.5
—US-CA20268473.5
—US-DE20191688.5
—US-DE202034137
—US-DE202127199
—US-DE20222996
—US-DE202357107
—US-DE202438119
—US-DE202513125
—US-TX202433445
—US-TX2025243199
—US-TX202612579
—US-WA201521244
—US-WA201668269
—US-WA201750171.5
—US-WA201843159
—US-WA201959166
—US-WA2020217202
—US-WA2021150137.5
—US-WA2022117118
—US-WA2023268123.5
—US-WA2024193153
—US-WA2025121138
—US-WA20264377
—US-WI20131327
—US-WI20141553
—US-WI20161928
—US-WI20173529
—US-WI201812114
—US-WI20211052

See the live report for current numbers.