BreachCensus

Weekly Report — 2026-W36

This page renders a frozen snapshot — later weeks are published separately, so figures cited from it stay stable. Captured 2026-08-31.

Totals as of this week

15,075entities tracked
20,702confirmed incidents
340regulator actions
31,818threat-actor claims tracked
378threat groups with claims

New this week

61incidents disclosed
258claims posted
0regulator actions opened

Most active threat groups this week

Jurisdictions with the most disclosures this week

JurisdictionIncidents disclosed
US-MA31
US-TX12
US-CA9
US-VT7
US2

Largest incidents disclosed this week

OrganisationRecords affectedDisclosed
LHC Group, Inc162,5782026-09-04
Fiesta Insurance Franchise Corporation48,0922026-09-03
Bimbo Bakeries USA46,0642026-09-04
Brown, Jake & McDaniel, P.C.43,6052026-09-04
Bennett College30,0652026-09-01
Virta Health Corp. and Virta Medical, PC14,6362026-08-31
Viking Enterprises, Inc. d/b/a City Ambulance Service14,3242026-09-01
Psychiatry of Texas PLLC5,9022026-09-01
Texas Mutual Insurance Company2,0652026-09-03
P & N Machine Co, Inc.1,9572026-09-01

Disclosure timing by sector and jurisdiction

Median days from occurrence to disclosure, by sector, jurisdiction and the year the incident occurred — the full disclosure_metric table as of this snapshot.

SectorJurisdictionYearIncidentsMedian days to disclosure
healthcareUS-CA202415230
healthcareUS-CA202523130
healthcareUS-TX202525230
healthcareUS-WA202421294
healthcareUS-WA202514170
—US-CA201119276
—US-CA20129449
—US-CA201311461.5
—US-CA201414670.5
—US-CA201513870
—US-CA201620395
—US-CA201721665
—US-CA2018184129
—US-CA2019197155
—US-CA2020317158
—US-CA2021331134
—US-CA2022248146.5
—US-CA2023399147
—US-CA2024325155
—US-CA2025189112
—US-CA20266469.5
—US-TX202433445
—US-TX2025229198
—US-TX202611170
—US-WA201521244
—US-WA201668269
—US-WA201750171.5
—US-WA201843159
—US-WA201959166
—US-WA2020219202
—US-WA2021148138.5
—US-WA2022116119.5
—US-WA2023269124
—US-WA2024194153
—US-WA2025119136
—US-WA20263676

See the live report for current numbers.